Maine Law Court Provides Guidance Regarding Classification of Loans | Pierce Atwood LLP
[…] After briefing and argument had concluded, the Law Court asked for supplemental briefing on the applicability of a separate exemption set forth in §1603(3) of TILA relating to certain types of credit transactions. It appears likely that the BCD had not reached this issue because it had already found the loan exempt under §1603(1). In anticipation of the possibility that the BCD might conclude that the exemption set forth in § 1603(1) does not apply after considering factors other than the language of the loan document, the Law Court considered whether the loan might fall within the scope of § 1603(3). The Law Court first considered the plain language of the § 1603(3), which reads:

Credit transactions, other than those in which a security interest is or will be acquired in real property, or in personal property used or expected to be used as the principal dwelling of the consumer and other than private education loans (as that term is defined in section 1650(a) of this title), in which the total amount financed exceeds $50,000.

15 U.S.C. § 1603(3).

Where the loan in Bordick was secured by real property (a leasehold interest in the leased land upon which the Bordicks’ hunting cabin was located), the Law Court concluded that the exemption did not apply. The court rejected the bank’s argument that the exemption applied because the Bordicks did not occupy the hunting cabin as their primary residence—in other words the hunting cabin was not “used or expected to be as the principal dwelling of the consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1603(3).