Maine Law Court Provides Guidance Regarding Classification of Loans | Pierce Atwood LLP
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 5, 8.

As an affirmative defense to the bank’s claim for possession of the cabin, the Bordicks argued that the bank had failed to comply with loan disclosure requirements of the federal Truth-in-Lending Act (TILA), as made applicable under Maine law pursuant to the truth-in-lending provisions of Maine’s Consumer Credit Code,
9-A M.R.S. § 8-504(1).

Conceding that the TILA disclosures were not provided, the bank argued that TILA did not apply, as the debt stemmed from a commercial loan, exempt from disclosure requirements under 15 U.S.C. § 1603(1) (providing that the TILA disclosure requirements do not apply to “[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for business, commercial, or agricultural purposes.”). Id. at ¶ 7. The lower court agreed.

In reaching its decision, the BCD looked only at the four corners of the loan documents and excluded extrinsic evidence. It did so by construing Bordetsky v.